Free During Beta · UPSC Prelims

Know Exactly What to Study Today, and How Deeply.

A day-by-day timetable for UPSC Prelims 2027, mapped to every subject, topic and concept. Each concept tells you what to read, how important it is and where to read it. Then you test yourself before moving on.

  • No Card Needed
  • Works on Phone and Laptop
  • Your Progress Saved
10Subjects
11,500+Concepts Mapped
6,000+MCQs, Incl. UPSC PYQs
2,200+Active Recall Flashcards
See It in Action

One Topic, Start to Finish

Every topic has been divided into 3 parts. Here is Fundamental Rights from Indian Polity, as students see it.

Fundamental Rights
2 of 18 Subtopics
Pre-StudyStudyPost-Study
Features of Fundamental Rights6 Concepts
Definition of State2 Concepts
Laws Inconsistent with Fundamental Rights3 Concepts
Article 13 and Judicial ReviewImportance 5/5

Under Article 13, what happens to a law that is inconsistent with, or takes away, a Fundamental Right? Understand how this Article provides for judicial review, and which courts use this power under which Articles.

Is a Constitutional Amendment 'Law' Under Article 13? (Kesavananda Bharati)Importance 5/5

Know which clause of Article 13 and which amendment settled this, and why that amendment followed the Golaknath case (1967). Remember the Kesavananda Bharati case and its year.

Right to Equality14 Concepts
How It Works

Three Steps for Each of 194 Topics

  1. Step 1

    Pre-Study

    • Every concept in the topic, in reading order
    • Importance of each concept, based on 30+ years of PYQs
    • “What to Study” tells you how deep to go
  2. Step 2

    Study

    • Recommended free study resources
    • Hand-picked YouTube lectures, PDFs and links
    • The best community resources for the topic
    • A custom study timer, stopwatch and Pomodoro for each session
  3. Step 3

    Post-Study

    • Active recall flashcards for the topic
    • UPSC-style MCQ tests with explanations
    • Mark the topic done and it counts towards your plan
Features

Everything You Need to Stay on Schedule

Day-Wise Plan

Follow the Course Plan, or make your own from a ready template: 2- or 3-month revision, one subject in one month, or a 6-month foundation.

Backlog Days

Choose your backlog days. Work you could not finish during the week moves to these days, so you can complete it.

Study Timer

A stopwatch and a Pomodoro timer with a daily target that logs all your study hours (daily, weekly, monthly).

My Notebook

Your study hours on a calendar, and your mistakes and saved questions, all in one place.

Weekly Report

Every week, see what you finished and what is still pending.

Tests

Topic-wise tests, topic-wise UPSC previous year questions, full-length tests and active recall flashcards. Every MCQ comes with an explanation.

Sample Timetable

The First Week of the 3-Month Prelims Plan

Two subjects run side by side, so one heavy subject never takes over a whole week.

Mon Day 1

Historical Background
Making of the Constitution
Ecology and Ecosystem Basics
Functions of an Ecosystem

Tue Day 2

Salient Features
Preamble
Union and Its Territory
Natural Ecosystems, Wetlands and Coasts

Wed Day 3

Citizenship
Fundamental Rights
Biodiversity and Its Conservation

Thu Day 4

Directive Principles of State Policy
Fundamental Duties
Wildlife Law and Protected Areas

Fri Day 5

Parliamentary System
Federal System
Protected Area Network of India

Sat–Sun

Backlog days. Catch up on anything left this week, or rest.

Indian Polity Environment & Ecology
Practice Bank

Questions for Every Subject

Topic-wise MCQs, UPSC previous year questions (1995–2026) sorted by topic, and active recall flashcards, growing every week.

SubjectTopicsConceptsMCQs + PYQsFlashcards
Indian Polity472,700+1,000+500+
Modern History301,300+750+300
Ancient History10350+250+100+
Medieval History12450+250+200+
Art & Culture15950+400+150+
Economy231,700+1,000+250+
Physical Geography12500+300+100+
Indian Geography6200+200+50+
Environment & Ecology191,800+800+200+
Science & Technology201,200+900+150+
All Subjects19411,500+6,000+2,200+
FAQ

Questions Students Ask

Is It Really Free?

Yes. Everything is free while Agyan Shatru is in beta. You only need a Google account to sign in.

Which Exam Is It For?

UPSC Civil Services Prelims (General Studies). The syllabus is mapped subject by subject, down to individual concepts.

Do I Have to Follow the Course Plan?

No. You can follow the day-wise Course Plan, or make your own: start from a template and change any day, with your own backlog days.

Where Do the Questions Come From?

Every MCQ and flashcard is written for its topic from standard books. UPSC's own Prelims questions (1995–2026) are sorted topic-wise too. Every MCQ comes with an explanation.

Does It Work on My Phone?

Yes. Agyan Shatru works in any browser on a phone, tablet or laptop, in light or dark mode, and your progress follows you.

Your First Day Is Ready

Everything is free while Agyan Shatru is in beta. Sign in with Google and open today's plan.